Get started7 Bower Green is a mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 58.9% above the 2014 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Bower Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Bower Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,507
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Copper Tree Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

28 November 2014Most recent
£180,000
-1.6%28 November 2014
£183,000
+16.2%over 7 years8 December 2006
£157,500
+128.3%over 7 years8 October 1999
£68,995
+9.5%over 1 year2 September 1998
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8TN: £267,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME5 8UL
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.