Get started5 Bower Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 23.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2023
Price for 5 Bower Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£239,700
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,329
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Copper Tree Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

30 October 2017Most recent
£239,700
+361.0%over 22 years25 October 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8TN: £267,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME5 8JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB