Get started23 Bower Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 655 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 79.3% above the 2010 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 22 EPCs).
23 Bower Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
23 Bower Green's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 9 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 23 Bower Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Copper Tree Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

30 July 2010Most recent
£140,000
-3.4%over 3 years30 March 2007
£145,000
+10.7%over 1 year26 August 2005
£131,000
+54.1%over 3 years17 January 2002
£84,995
+4.9%over 9 months12 April 2001
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8TN: £267,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 8UH
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.