Get started14 Bower Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 138.2% above the 2012 sale of £133,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 34.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in January 2012.
14 Bower Green has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
14 Bower Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Bower Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,376
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Copper Tree Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2012Most recent
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8TN: £267,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB