Get started15 Albion Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 84% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2026
Price for 15 Albion Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Albion Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Achilles Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

18 September 2023Most recent
£260,000
+80.6%over 7 years17 February 2016
£144,000
+111.8%over 14 years14 September 2001
£67,995
+61.9%over 5 years12 September 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8SS: £220,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME5 8UH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.