Get started3 Avocet Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8NW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 30% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Avocet Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Avocet Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £2,625
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Kestrel Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

5 February 2019Most recent
£250,000
+58.7%over 5 years9 August 2013
£157,500
+16.7%over 8 years1 July 2005
£135,000
+84.9%over 4 years18 May 2001
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8NW: £225,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Swingate Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.