Get started15 Allen Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 8LS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 19.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £452,500 in June 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2024
15 Allen Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the construction of a single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 15 Allen Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 15 Allen Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,142
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

8 June 2018Most recent
£452,500
+68.2%over 14 years28 November 2003
£269,000
+158.7%over 6 years9 May 1997
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8LS: £290,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.