Get started10 Archer Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8LH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 173.8% above the 2002 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) to reduce height of existing garage to no more than 2.5metres high
10 Archer Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 10 Archer Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retrospective application for construction of a rear single storey detached garage
17 May 2002Most recent
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8LH: £275,000 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB