Get started22 Brendon Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £325,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Creation of hardstanding area to front
Price for 22 Brendon Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 22 Brendon Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,037
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walderslade Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2022Most recent
£325,000
+85.7%over 11 years5 November 2010
£175,000
+153.6%over 10 years24 May 2000
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8JG: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.1 km
Walderslade Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.