Get started21 Brendon Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £358,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 28 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 21 Brendon Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Construction of a two storey extension to side
21 Brendon Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
21 Brendon Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,510
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walderslade Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

17 July 2023Most recent
£358,000
+70.5%over 9 years30 May 2014
£210,000
+62.8%over 11 years27 September 2002
£128,995
+63.3%over 1 year24 November 2000
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8JG: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.1 km
Walderslade Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.