Get started32 Birchfields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 71 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 135.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Birchfields sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 32 Birchfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,648
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princes Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 8AA: £340,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME5 8AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Walderslade Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB