Get started28 Berkshire Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 987 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 18.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £248,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Berkshire Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2020
28 Berkshire Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
28 Berkshire Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

25 February 2019Most recent
£248,000
+13.2%over 2 years27 May 2016
£219,000
+46.0%over 2 years12 July 2013
£150,000
+5.3%over 2 years25 November 2010
£142,500
+21.8%over 7 years27 June 2003
£117,000
+72.1%over 1 year28 August 2001
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7SE: £247,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME5 7SE
Ventnor Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.