Get started11 Berkshire Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £266,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£266,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Berkshire Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,923
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

2 July 2021Most recent
£266,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7SE: £225,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME5 7NG
Ventnor Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB