Get started7 Anglesey Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7RY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 19.2% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 7 Anglesey Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 21 years.
7 Anglesey Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

26 February 2020Most recent
£240,000
+75.8%over 13 years24 March 2006
£136,500
+9.2%18 January 2006
£125,000
+228.9%over 6 years28 July 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in ME5 7RY: £270,000 (2021–2021).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
ME5 7SE
Coverdale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wayfield Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB