Get started23 Bronington Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 96 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 11 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Bronington Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,969
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£285,000
-18.6%over 3 years6 November 2018
£350,000
+42.9%over 3 years29 June 2015
£245,000
+19.5%over 4 years18 April 2011
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7RA: £322,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME5 7NG
Downland Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.