Get started26 Birkhall Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 24.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £258,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs).
26 Birkhall Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2021
Price for 26 Birkhall Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 26 Birkhall Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,033
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

20 November 2019Most recent
£258,000
+61.3%over 7 years25 November 2011
£160,000
+90.5%over 10 years29 March 2001
£84,000
+42.4%over 3 years18 September 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7QD: £365,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME5 7NG
Maundene School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.