Get started11 Capstone Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £228,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2024
11 Capstone Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 23 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 23 years.
11 Capstone Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hen and Chickens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

20 April 2022Most recent
£228,000
+28.5%over 1 year8 January 2021
£177,500
+25.9%over 5 years2 April 2015
£141,000
+17.5%over 11 months17 April 2014
£120,000
+12.1%over 8 years7 April 2006
£107,000
+89.4%over 4 years4 June 2001
£56,500
+22.8%over 1 year25 August 1999
£46,000
+39.4%over 6 months11 February 1999
£32,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NH: £175,000 (2019–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.4 km
Luton Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.