Get started16 Aldington Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Aldington Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Retrospective application for construction of conservatory and single storey extension to side
16 Aldington Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Aldington Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,409
Street avg £3,189
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Scotby Avenue East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£320,000
-3.0%over 2 years4 June 2018
£330,000
+57.1%over 6 years5 January 2012
£210,000
+3.8%over 7 years13 December 2004
£202,250
+132.5%over 5 years18 June 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NF: £350,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 7NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.