Get started10 Aldington Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 48% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
10 Aldington Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
10 Aldington Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,308
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Scotby Avenue East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 July 2014Most recent
£250,000
+19.0%over 7 years1 August 2006
£210,000
+13.5%over 3 years9 January 2003
£185,000
+143.4%over 7 years1 September 1995
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NF: £350,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 7PH
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.