Get started11 Aldington Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 84.3% above the 2011 sale of £185,000.
11 Aldington Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 13 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Aldington Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £3,393
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Scotby Avenue East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

3 May 2011Most recent
£185,000
-3.9%over 5 years28 April 2006
£192,500
+126.5%over 7 years30 October 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NF: £350,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 7PH
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.