Get started25 Burmarsh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Burmarsh Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 25 Burmarsh Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,921
Street avg £3,897
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£310,000
+30.8%over 5 years26 January 2017
£237,000
+0.9%over 8 months16 May 2016
£235,000
+54.6%over 6 years29 January 2010
£152,000
+12.6%over 4 years16 February 2005
£135,000
+83.7%over 5 years7 January 2000
£73,500
+26.7%over 1 year30 October 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7LZ: £283,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 7ET
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.