Get started16 Burmarsh Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £266,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 15 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Burmarsh Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,433
Street avg £3,915
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

19 January 2022Most recent
£266,000
+18.2%over 2 years26 April 2019
£225,000
+2.3%over 2 years10 June 2016
£220,000
+45.7%over 8 years20 July 2007
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7LZ: £283,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 7NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.