Get started7 Beechwood Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 135 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £335,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Beechwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,485
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

3 February 2020Most recent
£335,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7HH: £370,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ME5 7JP
Closest school
0.6 km
Chatham Grammar. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB