Get started21 Beechwood Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 71.4% above the 2011 sale of £227,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
21 Beechwood Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2021
21 Beechwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 21 Beechwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,103
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

21 October 2011Most recent
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7HH: £370,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ME5 7JP
Closest school
0.6 km
Chatham Grammar. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB