Get started16 Beechwood Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 1995 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 489.7% above the 1995 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 74.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 16 Beechwood Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Beechwood Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£563
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

17 November 1995Most recent
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7HH: £370,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Chatham Grammar. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB