Get started7 Gransden Road is a detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £820,000 in May 2023.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
7 Gransden Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non-Material Amendment to planning permission TM/24/01674/PA (ground floor rear extension) - for approved door to remain as a window and alter new window in extension to a set of Bi-Fold doors
7 Gransden Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£839,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£820,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 7 Gransden Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,923
Street avg £4,671
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 May 2023Most recent
£820,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6GQ: £483,000 (2023–2023).
9 Gransden Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2023
1 Gransden Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2023
4 Gransden Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Mar 2023
6 Gransden Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Mar 2023
3 Gransden Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
ME19 6BN
Closest school
0.5 km
The Malling School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB