Get started7 Gilletts Lane is a detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2221 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £777,000 is 41.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 26.5% below the postcode norm. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
7 Gilletts Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2019
7 Gilletts Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 4 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 7 Gilletts Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,666
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Malling Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

1 June 2010Most recent
£550,000
+10.0%over 3 years14 September 2006
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6AS: £445,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
ME19 6BN
Closest school
0.8 km
The Malling School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.