Get started8 Darcy Court is a detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 sits 571% above the 2013 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 82.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Details of landscaping specifications pursuant to condition 1 (paragraph 15) of planning appeal 15/00013/ENFNOT (change of use from paddock to residential curtilage)
Latest sale on 8 Darcy Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Darcy Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£637
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stickens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Deemed application as a result of Enforcement Appeal (15/00009/ENFNOT) for change of use of paddock to residential curtilage
24 October 2013Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6AA: £585,000 (2022–2017).
3 Darcy Court East Malling West Malling
Sold Aug 2022
15 Darcy Court East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
12a Darcy Court East Malling West Malling
Sold Dec 2018
5 Darcy Court East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2018
6 Darcy Court East Malling West Malling
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME19 6BD
Closest school
0.3 km
The Malling School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB