Get started26 The Links is a five-bedroom detached house in Addington, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5RX). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 is 39.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it sits well below the postcode median (165 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 26 The Links runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,469
Street avg £4,109
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Golf Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2015Most recent
£505,000
+23.2%over 11 years29 January 2004
£410,000
+88.1%over 6 years20 June 1997
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5RX: £850,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
1.0 km
Offham Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.