Get started12 Little Market Row is a detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 1226.7% above the 2017 sale of £15,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 83.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 12 Little Market Row was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.5% per year over 22 years.
£15,000
Growth on file: -4.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 12 Little Market Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£263
Street avg £2,752
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Old Rectory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2017Most recent
£15,000
-88.5%over 5 years10 November 2011
£130,500
-3.3%over 2 years15 July 2009
£135,000
+8.0%over 2 years4 December 2006
£125,000
+35.1%over 4 years1 October 2002
£92,500
+65.3%over 2 years23 August 2000
£55,950
+51.2%over 5 years21 April 1995
£37,000
-12.4%7 April 1995
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QL: £165,000 (2025–2014).
9 Little Market Row Leybourne West Malling
Sold May 2025
10 Little Market Row Leybourne West Malling
Sold May 2021
4 Little Market Row Leybourne West Malling
Sold May 2018
6 Little Market Row Leybourne West Malling
Sold Apr 2018
3 Little Market Row Leybourne West Malling
Sold Mar 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME19 5LA
Closest school
0.1 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.