Get started9 Millbrook is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£600/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 41 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 28 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
9 Millbrook is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,463
Street avg £4,150
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roundhay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£265,000
+84.0%over 8 years28 January 2014
£144,000
+15.2%over 4 years29 May 2009
£125,000
-13.8%over 2 years21 May 2007
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QJ: £285,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
ME19 5LU
Closest school
0.5 km
More Park Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.