Get started41 Millbrook is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 117.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold September 2023 for £280,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Millbrook has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 41 Millbrook runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £4,143
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roundhay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

20 September 2023Most recent
£280,000
+24.4%over 4 years17 May 2019
£225,000
+42.4%over 11 years3 December 2007
£157,995
+24.4%over 3 years29 October 2004
£127,000
+86.8%over 4 years11 August 2000
£67,995
+61.9%over 3 years14 February 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QJ: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
ME19 5LU
Closest school
0.5 km
More Park Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.