Get started5 Millbrook is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 13.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Millbrook has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 5 Millbrook runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,134
Street avg £4,198
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roundhay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

20 October 2017Most recent
£287,500
+77.5%over 12 years4 March 2005
£162,000
+181.7%over 9 years28 April 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QJ: £285,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
ME19 5LU
Closest school
0.5 km
More Park Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.