Get started51 Old Orchard Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £372,500 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Old Orchard Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
51 Old Orchard Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,174
Street avg £3,659
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roundhay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

22 March 2022Most recent
£372,500
+156.9%over 19 years26 September 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QH: £435,000 (2025–2022).
56 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
61 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Dec 2024
24 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jul 2024
7 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
18 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME19 5QR
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.