Get started19 Old Orchard Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 sits 50.8% above the 2013 sale of £273,950. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certification Proposed: Demolition of rear conservatory and kitchen extension, and erection of a single storey rear extension and loft conversion with rear box dormer
19 Old Orchard Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£273,950
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 19 Old Orchard Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,824
Street avg £3,726
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roundhay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

21 November 2013Most recent
£273,950
27 July 2007
£273,000
+37.9%over 4 years21 November 2002
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QH: £435,000 (2025–2022).
56 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
61 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Dec 2024
24 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jul 2024
7 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
18 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME19 5FG
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.