Get started13 Old Orchard Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 24.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 106 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 35 EPCs).
13 Old Orchard Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
13 Old Orchard Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,632
Street avg £3,703
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roundhay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£385,000
+61.4%over 12 years15 September 2006
£238,500
+64.5%over 5 years29 March 2001
£145,000
+59.3%over 3 years4 April 1997
£91,000
+6.4%over 1 year31 July 1995
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QH: £435,000 (2025–2022).
56 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
61 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Dec 2024
24 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jul 2024
7 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
18 Old Orchard Lane Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME19 5QR
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.