Get started24 Barleycorn is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 17.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Barleycorn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Barleycorn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,515
Street avg £3,527
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barleycorn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2019Most recent
£375,000
+63.0%over 8 years5 August 2010
£230,000
+19.2%over 6 years14 January 2004
£193,000
+144.3%over 6 years26 September 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5PR: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME19 5QR
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.