Get started4 Barleycorn is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £290,000 — fresh data. At 52 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 23 EPCs).
4 Barleycorn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 4 Barleycorn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,577
Street avg £3,524
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barleycorn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£290,000
+76.8%over 18 years17 July 2006
£164,000
+31.2%over 3 years3 February 2003
£125,000
+150.0%over 6 years7 May 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5PR: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME19 5LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.