Get startedThe Oast House is a semi-detached house in Offham, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 295 m² (around 3175 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since January 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 295 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,095,000 sits 331.3% above the 1995 sale of £253,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 76.7% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
The Oast House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Oast House has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
G1 - Leylandii hedge to be reduced in height from approx 50ft to approx 8ft. Where previously done before. G2 - Group of 3 Leylandii Fell. G3 - Group of 2 Leylandii Fell. T1 - Leylandii Fell. T2 - Leylandii Fell
The Oast House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£1,095,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£253,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², The Oast House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£861
Street avg £4,523
Floor Area
295 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Seven Mile Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Listed Building Application: Proposed replacement of 35 no. windows, 2 no. doors and 1 no. french doors
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 January 1995Most recent
£253,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5PH: £930,000 (2023–2020).
Appledore Barn Aldon Lane Offham West Malling
Sold May 2023
Packhouse Barn Aldon Lane Offham West Malling
Sold Oct 2022
Stocketts Aldon Lane Offham West Malling
Sold Aug 2022
Hambrook Lodge Aldon Lane Offham West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
Aldon Farm Aldon Lane Offham West Malling
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Offham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB