Get startedAldon House is a detached house in Offham, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 311 m² (around 3348 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since November 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 311 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,267,000 sits 50.8% above the 2004 sale of £840,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 26.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Aldon House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Fell 2x trees encroaching swimming pool and patio, fell tree in close proximity to Yew hedge and fell tree planted too close to others, which has outgrown situation and causes excessive shading to lawn area
Aldon House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£840,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Aldon House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,701
Street avg £4,370
Floor Area
311 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Seven Mile Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Construction of new single storey double garage in rear garden and conversion of existing garage into conservatory/family room including the provision of a new roof with increased ridge height
5 November 2004Most recent
£840,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5PH: £930,000 (2023–2020).
Appledore Barn Aldon Lane Offham West Malling
Sold May 2023
Packhouse Barn Aldon Lane Offham West Malling
Sold Oct 2022
Stocketts Aldon Lane Offham West Malling
Sold Aug 2022
Hambrook Lodge Aldon Lane Offham West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
Aldon Farm Aldon Lane Offham West Malling
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Offham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB