Get startedPinewood is a detached house in Offham, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 242 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £980,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Pinewood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Pinewood has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension
Pinewood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£967,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£980,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
Pinewood is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,050
Street avg £4,286
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Construction of single storey rear extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2022Most recent
£980,000
+33.3%over 7 years1 May 2015
£735,000
+53.1%over 8 years11 January 2007
£480,000
+92.0%over 10 months15 March 2006
£250,000
+25.0%over 1 year1 November 2004
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5PD: £725,000 (2025–2021).
Rhoswen Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Mar 2025
Lane End House Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
Clare Vale Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jan 2024
Woodside Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
Ashenden Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
The Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Offham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.