Get started23 Pepingstraw Close is a detached house in Offham, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1097 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 sits 51% above the 2009 sale of £390,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
23 Pepingstraw Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2019
23 Pepingstraw Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Extension of current single dropped kerb into a double length dropped kerb to match our double garage.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 23 Pepingstraw Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,826
Street avg £4,653
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 November 2009Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5PB: £625,000 (2024–2015).
Cherrywood Pepingstraw Close Offham West Malling
Sold Aug 2024
10 Pepingstraw Close Offham West Malling
Sold Jun 2024
Orchard House Pepingstraw Close Offham West Malling
Sold Jan 2024
12 Pepingstraw Close Offham West Malling
Sold Aug 2021
26 Pepingstraw Close Offham West Malling
Sold May 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
ME19 5DS
The Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Offham Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB