Get startedRamscombe Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Ryarsh, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71).
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £1,080,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£664/sq ft) was about 123.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Ramscombe Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Ramscombe Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to rear of double garage with loft room over housing home office
£1,152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,080,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Ramscombe Cottage outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 47 (E)
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
16 December 2024Most recent
£1,080,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in ME19 5LA: £495,000 (2010–2002).
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
ME19 5FN
Closest school
1.0 km
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell