Get started1 Snodland Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Birling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5JF). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2022 for £800,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Snodland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Snodland Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey pitched roof rear extension with internal alterations
1 Snodland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£874,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
1 Snodland Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,594
Street avg £3,441
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Reduce lower bough of walnut tree
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 May 2022Most recent
£800,000
+20.3%over 7 years6 October 2014
£665,000
+250.0%over 16 years3 April 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5JF: £950,000 (2024–2013).
Ley Farm Barn Snodland Road Birling West Malling
Sold Jun 2024
Birling Lodge Oast Snodland Road Birling West Malling
Sold Apr 2024
Ley Farm Barn The Granary Snodland Road Birling West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
15 Snodland Road Birling West Malling
Sold May 2016
19 Snodland Road Birling West Malling
Sold Jan 2013
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
ME19 5QR
Nevill Bull — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area