Get startedFlat 1 is a detached house in Ryarsh, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5GS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. At 67 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–67 m².
Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 73.6% below the 2017 sale of £910,611, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,263/sq ft) was about 242.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. At 67 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Flat 1 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£910,611
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,591
Street avg £2,886
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brookline Depot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

19 April 2017Most recent
£910,611
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5GS: £294,995 (2025–2021).
Flat 5 17 Brooks Drive Ryarsh West Malling
Sold Mar 2025
33 Brooks Drive Ryarsh West Malling
Sold Oct 2023
4 Brooks Drive Ryarsh West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
Flat 1 17 Brooks Drive Ryarsh West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
Flat 2 17 Brooks Drive Ryarsh West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 4 years
ME19 5FT
Closest school
0.5 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB