Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. At 71 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–71 m². Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 71 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £286,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 4's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 5 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 4 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,028
Street avg £3,792
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Leybourne Chase Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£286,000
+18.7%over 5 years15 August 2017
£241,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5GQ: £220,000 (2025–2023).
23 Bannister Way Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jan 2025
Flat 1 17 Bannister Way Leybourne West Malling
Sold May 2024
Flat 5 17 Bannister Way Leybourne West Malling
Sold Dec 2023
1 Bannister Way Leybourne West Malling
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 3 17 Bannister Way Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
ME19 5GB
Closest school
0.4 km
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.