Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–71 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (84 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 55 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 45 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £202,000.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 7 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 7 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £3,502
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leybourne Chase Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

9 August 2024Most recent
£202,000
+6.3%over 7 years24 March 2017
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5GJ: £220,000 (2025–2025).
Flat 6 4 Wills Crescent Leybourne West Malling
Sold Oct 2025
Flat 4 4 Wills Crescent Leybourne West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 1 4 Wills Crescent Leybourne West Malling
Sold Aug 2025
Flat 7 10 Wills Crescent Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2025
Flat 9 10 Wills Crescent Leybourne West Malling
Sold Feb 2025
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
ME19 5GQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.