Get started8 Bluegown Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5FN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £340,000. At 67 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 28 EPCs).
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
8 Bluegown Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,075
Street avg £3,662
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leybourne Chase Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£340,000
+28.3%over 4 years20 July 2020
£265,000
+12.8%over 6 years25 April 2014
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5FN: £324,000 (2025–2023).
10 Bluegown Avenue Leybourne West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
16 Bluegown Avenue Leybourne West Malling
Sold Mar 2025
5 Bluegown Avenue Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2024
9 Bluegown Avenue Leybourne West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
13 Bluegown Avenue Leybourne West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
ME19 5LU
Closest school
0.1 km
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.