Get started52 Hawley Drive is a semi-detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5FE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £325,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
52 Hawley Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 12 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 52 Hawley Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,710
Street avg £3,630
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leybourne Chase Costcutter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£325,000
-0.6%over 3 years24 February 2022
£327,000
+18.3%over 4 years17 August 2017
£276,500
+22.9%over 4 years14 December 2012
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5FE: £260,000 (2025–2024).
45 Hawley Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Mar 2025
49 Hawley Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Dec 2024
5 Hawley Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 3 41 Hawley Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Oct 2024
37 Hawley Drive Leybourne West Malling
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.