Get started4 Pine Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Trottiscliffe, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 96% above the 2014 sale of £175,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2024
4 Pine Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

22 September 2014Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5ED: £200,000 (2016–1996).
The George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Trottiscliffe Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB